About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana lobiflora

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:25 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia lobiflora F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:184 (1870).

Common name: Lobed bluebush.

Description:
Decumbent perennial herb with a woody rootstock to small shrub to 0.5 m high; branches shortly woolly; leaves alternate, linear to very narrowly elliptic, 7-15 rarely to 25 mm long.

Flowers solitary, bisexual.

Fruiting perianth leathery to crustaceous, woolly; tube slightly convex; wing horizontal, of 5 spathulate to fan-shaped lobes, in all to 10 mm diam.; upper perianth with 4 + 2 erect processes, alternating with the perianth lobes (the contiguous pair placed either side of the radicular slit), processes narrow-spathulate to clavate, to 4 mm long, frequently expanded or lacerate at the apex or deeply 2-lobed.

image of FSA1_Maireana_lob.jpg Maireana lobiflora fruit
Image source: fig. 159r in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham, et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 270).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers find/or fruits: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water