About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana integra

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:50 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia integra Paul G. Wilson in H. Eichler, Suppl. 122 (1965).

Common name: None

Description:
Shrub 0.3-1 m high; branches woolly; leaves alternate, semiterete, 5-14 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, obtuse, woolly.

Flowers solitary, bisexual.

Fruiting perianth pale- to dark-brown when dry; tube hemispherical, c. 1 mm high and c. 2.5 mm wide at the apex, faintly costate, crustaceous, glabrous; wing simple, without a radial slit, horizontal, c. 10 mm diam., glabrous; upper perianth more or less flat, pubescent.

image of FSA1_Maireana_int.jpg Maireana integra fruit
Image source: fig. 159p in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Found in well-drained loamy soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: April — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water