About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana erioclada

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:39 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia triptera Benth. var. erioclada Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:185 (1870); K. erioclada (Benth.)Gauba, Victorian Nat. 65:163 (1948).

Common name: Rosy bluebush.

Description:
Shrub to 60 cm high; branches closely white-woolly; leaves alternate, fleshy, narrow-obovoid to clavate, to 10 mm long, glabrous, apex rounded.

Flowers solitary, bisexual, glabrous apart from the woolly-ciliate lobes.

Fruiting perianth glabrous; tube narrowly funnel-shaped (the lower half solid), c. 5 mm high, with 5 vertical semicircular wings that are attached to the horizontal wing and to the tube throughout its length; horizontal wing at the apex of the tube, simple, c. 12 mm diam., radially sulcate at the attachment to the vertical wings and with a single radial (radicular) slit; upper perianth convex, glabrous apart from the ciliate margin to the lobes.

image of FSA1_Maireana_erio2.jpg Maireana erioclada
Image source: pl. 10 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Maireana_erio.jpg Maireana erioclada fruit
Image source: fig. 159m in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 268.

Distribution:  A frequent invader of disturbed road verges.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water