About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana eriantha

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:19 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia eriantha F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 1858 20 (1859); ?K. concava Ising, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 78:112 (1955).

Common name: Woolly bluebush.

Description:
Shrub to 0.5 m high, predominantly dioecious; branchlets tomentose, the older ones scarred with persistent leaf bases; leaves alternate or opposite, fleshy, very narrow-oblong, obtusely trigonous in cross-section, 10-30 mm long and 1.5-3 mm wide, acute, densely silky.

Flowers solitary or paired, arranged in leafy spikes.

Fruiting perianth long-silky-woolly, forming a soft ball c. 10 mm diam.; tube broadly turbinate to cupshaped, c. 3 mm high, with thin weak walls; wing leathery, horizontal, more or less deeply and irregularly divided into 5 lobes; upper perianth deeply lobed, completely covering the ovary.

image of FSA1_Maireana_eria.jpg Maireana eriantha fruit
Image source: fig. 159l in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 268.

Distribution:  Drincipally on stony plains or rocky hills.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EP.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W..

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The type of Kochia concava may represent a deformed state of Maireana eriantha but this cannot be established from the available material.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water