About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana enchylaenoides

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:24 (1975).

Synonymy: Chenolea enchylaenoides F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:92 (1876), nom. illegit.; Bassia enchylaenoides F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 1:30 (1882); Enchylaena villosa F. Muell., J. Trans. Vic. Inst. 2:76 (1858), non B. villosa Wallich ex Don (1837); C. villosa (F. Muell.)Ewart, Fl. Vict. 458 (1931); Duriala villosa (F. Muell.) Ulbr., Natürl. Pflanzenfam. edn 2, 16c:537 (1934); Kochia crassiloba R. Anderson, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 51:383 (1926), nom. illegit.; D. crassiloba N. Beadle, Stud. Fl. N.E.N.S.W. 2:199 (1972), nom. invalid.

Common name: Wingless fissure-weed, wingless bluebush.

Description:
Perennial herb to 20 cm high; branches decumbent to erect, slender, sparsely puberulous to villous, arising from a woody rootstock; leaves alternate, narrowly oblong-elliptic, 4-10 rarely to 20 mm long, sparsely pubescent to villous.

Flowers solitary, bisexual, sometimes subtended by a pair of small triangular bracteoles.

Fruiting perianth sparsely puberulent, drying black; tube slightly convex, thin-walled, c. 3 mm diam.; wings 5, only slightly exceeding the tube, in all c. 4 mm diam., coriaceous, each broadly lunate and unevenly imbricate, margins sometimes incurved and somewhat inflated.

image of FSA1_Maireana_enc.jpg Maireana enchylaenoides fruit
Image source: fig. 159k in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 268.

Distribution:  Generally found in woodland in loamy soil.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: all months, especially Sept. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water