About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana ciliata

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:27 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia ciliata F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 1858 20 (1859).

Common name: (Hairy) fissure-weed.

Description:
Decumbent to erect perennial with a woody base and slender tap root, to 10 cm high; branches slender, woolly; leaves alternate, narrow-oblong, c. 10 mm long, silky.

Flowers solitary, densely villous, often congested into leafy spikes.

Fruiting perianth lenticular, pentagonal in outline, c. 3 mm diam., horny, silky-villous all over; lower surface flat to slightly convex; upper surface convex in the centre otherwise flat and wing-like, with 5 prominent radiating ribs between the perianth segments extending to the angles of the wing.

image of FSA1_Maireana_cil.jpg Maireana ciliata fruit
Image source: fig. 159h in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 266.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: April — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water