About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana brevifolia

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:22 (1978).

Synonymy: Kochia brevifolia R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 409 (1810); Suaeda tamariscina Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 239 (1848); Enchylaena tamariscina (Lindley)Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916: 621 (1917); K. tamariscina (Lindley)J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 47:368 (1923).

Common name: Small-leaved (or short-leaved) bluebush, eastern cotton-bush, yarga bush.

Description:
Shrub to 1 m high; branches slender, striate, sparsely woolly; leaves alternate, fleshy, obovoid to narrow-fusiform, 2-5 mm long, glabrous.

Flowers solitary, glabrous apart from the woolly ciliate lobes.

Fruiting perianth glabrous; tube shallowly hemisperhical, thin-walled, c. 2 mm diam.; wings 5, horizontal, thin, fan-shaped, 2-3 mm long, with delicate brown venation when dry; perianth lobes thick and fleshy, sharply demarcated from the wings.

image of FSA1_Maireana_bre.jpg Maireana brevifolia fruit
Image source: fig. 159d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 266.

Distribution:  Usually found in slightly saline soil.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits:March — Oct. in the north; Jan. — July in the south.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water