About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana astrotricha

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:35 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia astrotricha L. Johnson, Contr. N.S.W. natn. Herb. 1:343 (1951); K. sedifolia F. Muell. var. stellulata J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 39:828 (1915).

Common name: Low bluebush.

Description:
Rounded divaricately branched shrub to 1 m high closely covered on the branches and leaves with branched hairs; leaves alternate, fleshy, narrowly to broadly obovoid, with an attenuate base, in all 5-10 mm long.

Flowers solitary, polygamo-dioecious, the male hemispherical and the female globose, densely tomentose, minutely bibracteolate.

Fruiting perianth tomentose except for the glabrous wing; tube turbinate, c. 3 mm high, thick-walled and smooth; wing simple, papery, horizontal, c. 15-20 mm diam., pale- to dark-brown when dry, with a single radial slit; upper perianth convex, thick.

image of FSA1_Maireana_ast.jpg Maireana astrotricha fruits
Image source: fig. 159c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 266.

Distribution:  Usually found in well drained gravelly soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   N.T.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: June — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water