About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Limosella australis

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 443 (1810).

Synonymy: L. lineata Glfick, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Mus. Berlin 12:73 (25 June 1934); L. lineata Glilck var. brevistylis Glück, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Mus. Berlin 12:74 (1934); L. aquatica sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 510 (1926), auct. non L.

Common name: Australian mudwort, austral mudwort.

Description:
Semi-aquatic, often stoloniferous, small perennial; leaves erect to ascending, 0.5-10 usually 1-6 cm long, the blade not differentiated or elliptic and up to 12 x 1.5 rarely to 3 mm, attenuate, acute.

Pedicels slender, erect in flower, sometimes down-turned, 8-25 rarely to 2 mm long in fruit; calyx 1.5-2 mm long, red-purple below sinuses between the teeth; corolla white, with lobes often purple externally; anthers black, with white pollen.

capsules broad-ellipsoid, 2.2-2.8 x 1.8-2 mm, dark-brown, sometimes turned into mud, with curved caducous style 0.8-1.2 mm long; seeds 0.5-0.7 mm long, dark-brown.

image of FSA3_Limosella_aus.jpg Habit, flower, stamens, pistil and fruit.
Image source: fig. 583A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Burbidge (1970) Flora of A.C.T., fig. 326; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 597.

Distribution:  In fine silt of rockholes, and swamps, mudflats and sandbars; flowering when exposed, sometimes when lower parts are inundated.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand; ?Europe.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — April, June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water