About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Leucopogon woodsii

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:178 (1859).

Synonymy: Styphelia woodsii (F. Muell.)F. Muell. ex Tate, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 3:80 (1880); Conostephium halmaturinum J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 73:6 (1949).

Common name: Nodding (or broom) bearded-heath.

Description:
Slender shrub, 20-40 cm high; stems grey-brown; leaves erect, elliptic to obovate, 2-5.5 (rarely to 6.5) mm long, 1.1-1.9 mm wide, apex nearly obtuse, with a callus, base acute, margin entire or serrulate towards the apex, lamina flat to slightly concave, surfaces sometimes discolorous, paler below, lower surface with 3 central parallel veins then reticulate to the margin; petiole 0-0.9 mm.

Flowers white, pendulous from the bud stage, in solitary axillary spikes 6.5-7 mm long, with 1 or 2 flowers plus a rudiment and often 1 or 2 sterile bracts per spike; peduncles to 1.8 mm long, glabrous; bracts and bracteoles broadly ovate, obtuse, with margins usually glabrous; bracts 0.5-0.85 x 0.4-0.7 mm; bracteoles 0.85-1.25 x 0.85-1 mm; sepals triangular to ovate, 1.7-2.2 x 0.65-0.95 mm, acute to broadly acute, margin usually glabrous; corolla tube cylindrical, 1.6-2 mm long, glabrous, lobes 3-3.65 x 0.5-0.9 mm, very acute, recurved to revolute, densely bearded inside; anthers 1.3-1.55 mm long, without a sterile tip; ovary 0.75-1.05 x 0.45-0.6 mm, 5-celled; style 3.25-4.45 mm long, exserted from the corolla tube; nectary continuous, 0.3-0.4 mm high, with the upper margin lobed or rounded.

Fruit ovoid, c. 5-6 x 3.3 mm, well exceeding the calyx, apex rounded, surface smooth.

Distribution:  Occurs in tall shrubland, mallee scrub and heathland on white sand or on lateritic soils.

S.Aust.: EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Feb. — June, Aug.; fruit: Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water