About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Leucopogon cordifolius

Citation: Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, Three Exped. Int. eastern Austral. 2:121 (1838).

Synonymy: Styphelia cordifolia (Lindley)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 8:54 (1873); L. rotundifolius Sonder in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:323 (1845), non R. Br.; S. rotundifolia (Sonder)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 6:45 (1867).

Common name: Heartleaved bearded-heath.

Description:
Erect shrub, 80-150 cm high; stems brown or grey-brown, branchlets yellow-brown; leaves spreading and recurved, broadly ovate to orbicular, 2.7-10 mm long, 3.1-12 mm wide, apex obtuse, often recurved, aristate, base obtuse to cordate, margin entire or serrulate, glabrous, lamina thick, flat, surfaces glabrous; petiole 0.

Flowers white, in solitary axillary spikes 5.5-8.5 mm long, with 1-3 flowers plus a rudiment per spike; bracts 1-1.55 x 0.9-1.25 mm, broadly acute; bracteoles 1.8-2.3 x 1.5-2 mm, apiculate; sepals ovate to oblong, 3.2-4.8 x 1.1-1.7 mm, acute to broadly acute; corolla tube narrow, 2.8-4.1 mm long, upper 0.1-0.5 mm puberulent inside, lobes 2.4-2.8 x 0.75-1 mm, acute, recurved, densely bearded inside, with a 0.15-0.3 mm long glabrous tip; anthers 1.4-1.75 mm long, without a sterile tip; ovary ovoid, 1-1.1 x 0.7-0.8 mm, glabrous, 5-celled; style 3.1-4.7 mm long, just exserted from the corolla tube, stigma capitate; nectary continuous, 0.7-0.9 mm high, the upper margin toothed.

Fruit spherical, well exceeding the calyx, c. 5.6 x 4.3 mm, smooth.

Distribution:  Occurs in understorey of open forest, in Casuarinaceae woodlands and in mallee heathland on sand over granite or limestone.

S.Aust.: GT, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all year round; fruit: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water