About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Leucopogon clelandii

Citation: Cheel, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 39:98 (1915).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Clelands bearded-heath.

Description:
Diffuse shrub, 13-30 cm high; stems and branchlets glabrous; leaves spreading to reflexed, broadly ovate, sometimes triangular or orbicular, 1.5-9.9 mm long, 0.8-2.6 mm wide, apex almost obtuse, often recurved, tip 0.3-1.3 mm long, base obtuse to subcordate, margin sometimes recurved, lamina thick, convex, with the midrib thickened towards the apex below; petiole 0.

Spikes 2.9-5 mm long, axillary, solitary, with 1 or 2 flowers plus a rudiment and 4-6 infertile bracts below, on 1.1-1.5 mm long peduncles; bracts, bracteoles and sepals mucronate, bracts 0.55-0.8 x 0.6-0.7 mm, bracteoles 0.85-1.45 x 0.85-1.15 mm, sepals 2.1-2.95 x 0.55-0.9 mm; corolla tube cylindrical, 0.95-1.6 mm long, glabrous, lobes 1.7-2.25 x 0.35-0.55 mm, very acute, sometimes almost revolute, sparsely puberulent externally, lightly bearded inside; anthers 0.35-0.75 mm long, without a sterile tip; ovary 0.45-1.1 x 0.3-0.6 mm, pubescent, 3- or 4-celled; style 1.15-2.25 mm long, sometimes hairy at the base, exserted from the corolla tube; nectary 0.3-0.5 mm high, the upper margin toothed.

Fruit obovoid to elliptic, exceeding or equal to the calyx, 2.2-3.5 x 1.3-1.8 mm, sparsely hairy.

Published illustration: Swaby (1940) Victorian Nat. 57:t. 6.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic. Occurs in mallee scrub and heath communities on sand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: April — Aug.; fruit: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water