About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Leptorhynchos tetrachaetus

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 45:19 (1921).

Synonymy: Doratolepis tetrachaeta Schldl., Linnaea 20:593 (1847); L. pulchellus F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:500 (1853). , Leptorrhynchus tetrachaetus

Common name: Beauty buttons.

Description:
Slender annual herb 6-15 cm tall; stems erect to ascending, sparsely to moderately hirsute with long straight hairs; leaves linear to oblanceolate-linear, with recurved margins, an acute apex and a sessile base, mostly 0.8-2 cm long, I-2.5 mm wide, on the upper side and on the mid-vein below moderately pubescent with short septate hairs, otherwise on the underside with a dense vestiture of woolly hairs.

Peduncles 1.5-5 cm long, terminating leafy branchlets 2-4 cm long; capitula campanulate, 5-9 mm long; involucral bracts not or scarcely extending down the peduncle, sparsely cobwebby, with long-ciliate margins, the cilia mostly longer than the width of the bracts, the majority of bracts semitransparently hyaline, with a translucent to opaque midrib, stramineous to golden-brown, the outer ones lanceolate, acute, with a herbaceous base, the inner ones with linear herbaceous glandular-pubescent claws, with scarious margins and short lanceolate laminae; florets bright-yellow.

Achenes fusiform, gradually tapered into an obscure beak, papillose; pappus bristles as long as the florets, entire below, barbellate in the upper half, of the bisexual florets 4, of the female ones 2 or 3.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 705.

Distribution:  Found in various situations but in moister regions usually on dry, well drained sites.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Close to and easily confused with L. baileyi but that species is distinct in having achenes usually with a single bristle (sometimes up to 3 bristles) stiffly plumose in the upper half and only three-quarters as long as the floret.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water