About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium sagittulatum

Citation: Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf Ges. 41, 1:305 (1906).

Synonymy: L. sagittulatum Thell. var . genuinum Domin, Biblthca Bot. 89:698 (1926).

Common name: Fine-leaved peppercress.

Description:
Annual herbs, erect, mostly 20-30 cm tall, glabrous except for leaf axils and leaves; basal leaves bipinnatifid, hairy with aciculiform hairs; cauline leaves reducing to lanceolate and bract-like, sessile, auriculate, with marginal papillae.

Sepals 0.5-0.75 mm long; petals reduced, linear, or absent; stamens 2, median; silicula elliptic to obovate, 2-2.5 mm long, 1.5-2 mm wide; wing slight in the upper half, forming a slight notch; pedicels erect to spreading, 3-5 mm long, glabrous; seeds ellipsoid, c. 1.25 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_sag.jpg Lepidium sagittulatum
Image source: fig 217e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hayward & Druce (1919)Advent. Flora of Tweedside, t. 7; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 328.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, NL, MU, SL.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water