About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium rotundum

Citation: DC., Reg. Veg. Syst. Nat. 2:537 (1821).

Synonymy: Lepia rotunda Desv., J. Bot. Agric. 3:166, 181 (1815).

Common name: Veined peppercress.

Description:
Subshrubs, erect, 10-15 (rarely to 30) cm tall, papillose, usually corky at the base and leaf scars; leaves oblanceolate to linear-lanceolate, to 30 mm long, 2-4 mm wide.

Sepals 2.5-3 mm long; petals 2.5-4 mm long; stamens 6.

silicula orbicular to broad-obovate, 5-8 mm long, 5-6 mm wide, with a broad rounded wing forming a deep apical notch one-third of the fruit length, the valves somewhat inflated to form a wide septum; seeds ovoid, c. 2 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_rot.jpg Lepidium rotundum
Image source: fig 217d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hooker (1844) Hook. Ic. 7:t. 609; Domin (1926) Biblthca Bot. 89:t. 28 (4).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: recorded in Aug., Sept., Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water