About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium phlebopetalum

Citation: F. Muell., Pl. Indig. Col. Vic. 1:47 (1862).

Synonymy: Monoploca phlebopetala F. Muell., Linnaea 25:396 (1853); Nasturtium phlebopetalum (F. Muell.)Kuntze, Rev. Gen. PL 2:937 (1891); L. rotundum (Desv.)DC. var. phlebopetalum (F. Muell.)Maiden & Betche, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 30:354 (1905); L. eraemeum Domin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 11:198 (1912). , Lepidium eremaeum

Common name: Veined peppercress.

Description:
Annual to perennial, decumbent to erect, 10-30 cm tall, glabrous or papillose; leaves entire, lanceolate to linear, obtuse, to 5 cm long, 2-3 mm wide, leathery to succulent, sometimes lost in mature plants.

Sepals 2-2.5 cm long; petals slightly longer than the sepals, white to purple; stamens 6.

Silicula ovate to orbicular, 6-9 mm long, 5-7 mm wide, winged with the narrow obtuse to acute wing forming a notch one-sixth of the fruit length; pedicels erect to spreading, 3-5 mm long; seeds ovoid, c. 3 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_phl.jpg Lepidium phlebopetalum
Image source: fig 216f in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows in arid and semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water