About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium papillosum

Citation: F. Muell., Linnaea 25:370 (1853).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Warty peppercress.

Description:
Annual or ephemeral herbs, erect, to 30 cm tall, papillose with white clavate or turgid vesicular hairs, usually with purple stems on mature plants; basal leaves dentate to bipinnatifid, to 10 cm long; cauline leaves reducing to dentate with sagittate or auriculate bases.

sepals to 1 mm long; petals absent; stamens 4.

Silicula obovate, 4-6 mm long, 3-5 mm wide, with scattered aciculiform hairs, winged in the upper half, with the obtuse wings forming an open notch about one-fifth of the length of the fruit; pedicels spreading, 2-3 mm long; seeds ellipsoid, 1.5-2 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_pap.jpg Lepidium papillosum
Image source: fig 216d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water