About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium oxytrichum

Citation: Sprague, Kew Bull. 1915:123 (1915).

Synonymy: L. papillosurn F. Muell. forma purpureum Domin, Biblthca Bot. 89:695 (1926); L. papillosum F. Muell. var. normale Domin, Biblthca Bot. 89:695 (1926).

Common name: Green peppercress.

Description:
Annual or ephemeral herbs, erect, 10-30 cm tall, hairy with aciculiform hairs, usually with purple stems on mature plants; basal leaves pinnate to bipinnate, to 10 cm long; cauline leaves reducing to dentate with sagittate or auriculate bases.

Sepals c. 1 mm long; petals absent; stamens 4, rarely 3 or 2, median.

Silicula elliptic to obovate, 4.5-5.5 mm long, 3.5-4 mm wide, winged in the upper half with obtuse wings forming an open notch about one-fifth of the length of the fruit; pedicels erect to spreading, 3-4 mm long; seeds ellipsoid, c. 2 mm long.

Distribution:  Grows in arid and semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water