About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium leptopetalum

Citation: F. Muell., Pl. Indig. Col. Vic. 1:48 (1862).

Synonymy: Monoploca leptopetala F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:35 (1855); Nasturtium leptopetalum (F. Muell.)Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 2:937 (1891).

Common name: Slender (or shrubby) peppercress.

Description:
Shrubs, to 60 cm tall, papillose; leaves linear to subterete, succulent, clustered, to 5 cm long.

Sepals 4-6 mm long; petals linear, 7-9 mm long, to 1 mm wide, acute, white to yellow; stamens 6.

Silicula elliptic to ovate, 7-9 mm long, 4-5 mm wide, winged in the upper half, wing acute, forming an open notch; style exserted; gynophore c. 1 mm long; pedicels spreading, 6-9 mm long; seeds ovoid, 3-3.5 mm long, 2-2.3 cm wide.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_lep.jpg Lepidium leptopetalum
Image source: fig 215h in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Turner (1891) Forage plants of Australia 1 as Blennodia filifolia; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 327.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water