About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium foliosum

Citation: Desv., J. Bot. Agric. 3:164, 180 (1815).

Synonymy: Nasturtium foliosum (Desv.)Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 2:937 (1891); L. crispum Desv., J. Bot. Agric. 3:165, 176 (1815); L. ruderale Thell. var. crispum (Desv.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:87 (1863); L. foliosum Desv. var. crispum (Desv.)Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:296 (1906); L. fruticulosum Desv., J. Bot. Agric. 3:165, 180 ( 1815); L. foliosum (Desv.)Kuntze var. fruticulosum (Desv.)Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf Ges. 41, 1:296 (1906); L. novae-hollandiae Desv., J. Bot. Agric. 3:177 (1815); L. cuneifolium DC., Reg. Veg. Sysl. Nat. 2:545 (1821); L. foliosum Desv. var. cuneifolium (DC.)Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:296 (1906); L. impressum Bunge in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:260 (1845); L. chrysanthemifolium Domin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 11:200 (1912); L. foliosum (Desv.)Kuntze var. typicum Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:295 (1906).

Common name: Leafy peppercress.

Description:
Perennial shrubs, to 90 cm tall, glabrous; leaves variable, pinnately lobed to remotely dentate to entire, thick to leathery, to 4 cm long.

Sepals c. 1.5 mm long; petals variable from clawed, ovate and longer than the sepals to lanceolate and shorter than the sepals; stamens 6, rarely 5.

Silicula elliptic to rhomboidal, 4.5-6 mm long, 3-3.5 mm wide, wing narrow in the upper half, forming a shallow notch; pedicels spreading, 4-6 mm long, sometimes papillose on the adaxial surface; seeds ellipsoid, c. 1.75 cm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_fol.jpg Lepidium foliosum
Image source: fig 215e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Coastal especially on the off- shore islands.

S.Aust.: EP, YP, KI, SE.   W.Aust.;N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water