About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium fasciculatum

Citation: Thell., NeueDenkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:306 (1906).

Synonymy: L. sagittulatum Thell. var. fasciculatum (Thell.)Domin, Biblthca Bot. 89:698 (1926); L. ruderale L. var. simplicissimum F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 11:61 (1878).

Common name: Bundled (or fascicled) peppercress.

Description:
Annual herbs, erect to 60 cm tall, glabrous, sometimes pubescent when young; basal leaves pinnatisect to bipinnate with linear dentate lobes, with soft acicular hairs; cauline leaves reducing to linear-lanceolate, entire, auriculate, with marginal papillae.

Inflorescence a closed corymb; sepals 0.5-1 mm long; petals reduced or absent; stamens 2, median.

Silicula obovate, 3-4 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, wing slight in the upper half, with a shallow notch; pedicels erect, to 2 mm long, flattened, glabrous; seeds ellipsoid, 1.2-1.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_fas.jpg Lepidium fasciculatum
Image source: fig 215d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 326.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water