About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Sterculiaceae
Lasiopetalum schulzenii

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:265 (1863).

Synonymy: Corethrostylis schulzenii F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:36 (1855).

Common name: Drooping velvet-bush.

Description:
Shrubs 0.3-2 m high; leaves softish, lanceolate to broad-ovate, acute or subobtuse at the apex, cordate at the base, with flat or recurved margins, sometimes sinuate, midrib impressed above and ferruginous below, secondary and often tertiary veins visible, 2-7 cm long, 15-50 mm broad, densely pale-tomentose below, tomentose above at first but becoming almost glabrous; petioles 5-20 mm long.

Inflorescence moderately to very lax, 5-12-flowered, pedicels 2-10 mm long; epicalyx of 1-3 linear or narrowly linear-lanceolate segments 2-5 mm long, sometimes caducous, appressed to the calyx or spreading; calyx whitish, fused for about one-third of its length or less, densely tomentose on the outside or just on the veins, glabrous or slightly hairy inside, 6-10 mm long; petals a dark reddish-brown, c. 1 mm long; style with conspicuous tufts of reflexed hairs.

Fruit broad-ellipsoid, lobed, 3-4 mm long.

image of FSA2_Lasiopetalum_sch.jpg Lasiopetalum schulzenii twig, seeds, flowers and fruits.
Image source: fig 444d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Beek & Foster (1972) Wild flowers of South Australia.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Specimens from KI with narrower leaves, small flowers and epicalyx and hairs on the inner surface of the calyx may be hybrids or require recognition as belonging to a separate taxon.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water