About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Sterculiaceae
Lasiopetalum discolor

Citation: Hook., Compan. Bot. Mag. 1:276 (1835).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Coast velvet-bush.

Description:
Shrubs rarely 1 m high; leaves stiff, broadly oblong-lanceolate to ovate, subobtuse at the apex, cordate or truncate to obtuse at the base, with flat or recurved margins, midrib slightly impressed above and pale-ferruginous below, secondary veins distinct, 2-8 cm long, 15-50 mm broad, densely pale-tomentose below, densely tomentose above at first but becoming glabrous; petioles 5-20 mm long.

Inflorescence a dense pendulous head of c. 10 or more sessile flowers; epicalyx of 3 linear-oblong segments, 7-8 mm long, longer than the sepals, pink or white, with the persistent bracts forming an involucre-like structure round the head; calyx whitish, fused for about one-third of its length, densely hairy outside with stellate hairs only, glabrous inside, 5-7 mm long; petals usually reddish-brown, 1-1.5 mm long; styles glabrous.

Fruit obovoid, 3-4 mm diam.

image of FSA2_Lasiopetalum_dis.jpg Lasiopetalum discolor twigs, seeds, flowers and fruits.
Image source: fig 444c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, EP, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water