About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Kippistia suaedifolia

Citation: F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exper. 1858 12 (1859).

Synonymy: Minuria suaedifolia (F. Muell.)F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:499 (1867).

Common name: Fleshy minuria.

Description:
Compact dwarf shrub 15-60 cm high; stems erect, wiry, much-branched; leaves linear, entire, terete, 0.5-2.4 cm long, less than 1 mm wide, glabrous, semisucculent; apices apiculate to uncinate.

Capitula broadly conical, 5-7 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2-3 mm long, fimbriate at the apex; ligules 0.8-1.8 mm long, hardly exceeding the involucre.

Fertile ray achenes c. 0.8 mm long, slightly pubescent at the base, brown; pappus exceeding the achene; disk florets numerous; anthers up to 1 mm long; disk achenes to 0.6 mm long, glabrous; pappus usually with 5-8 free bristles surmounting a scarious cup, 1.5-1.8 mm long.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, p. 67.

Distribution:  Grows on sandhills, claypans, limestone and gypsum.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Closely related to Minuria.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water