About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Ixodia achillaeoides ssp. alata

Citation: Copley, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 6:48 (1982).

Synonymy: I. alata Schldl., Linnaea 20:593 (1847); 1. achillaeoides R. Br. var. alata (Schldl.)Ewart, Fl. Vict. 1144 (1931); I. ptarmicoides F. Muell., Linnaea 25:405 (1853). , Ixodia achillaeoides

Common name: Hills daisy.

Description:
Erect shrub or undershrub 0.8-2 m high; stems with decurrent wings 0.5-2 mm wide extending from the leaf bases; leaves narrowly lanceolate to linear, acute, 0.5-9 cm long, 1-9 mm wide, herbaceous.

Involucres 3-7 mm long, 1.5-5 mm diam.; inner bract laminae 1-5 mm long, 1-4 mm wide.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 17.

Distribution:  Occurs on a wide range of soils in forest, woodland and scrub communities, often becoming abundant after fires.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.

Flowering time: Oct. — Feb.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water