About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Ixiolaena tomentosa

Citation: Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:504 (1852).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Woolly ixiolaena (or ploverdaisy).

Description:
Erect to sprawling bushy perennial herb 30-70 cm tall and to 90 cm diam., with woody lower branches; stems densely glandular-hairy and moderately to sparsely woolly-cobwebby, glabrescent; leaves linear, margin sometimes undulate, acute with a conspicuous soft mucro, sessile, mostly 1-3 cm long, 2-4 mm wide (on lower parts up to 5 cm x 8 mm), densely woolly-cobwebby with underlying glandular hairs.

Peduncles 4-10 cm long, with distant usually much-reduced leaves; capitula broadly campanulate (the involucre with oblique sides), 12-18 mm diam.; involucral bracts broadly linear, the outer ones shorter than the inner, densely woolly-cobwebby with underlying glandular hairs, with brown to pale-brown laciniate-ciliate scarious tips; florets yellow.

Seeding heads soft, soon disintegrating; achenes wholly glabrous; pappus bristles 18-24, about as long as the corolla, c. 0.2 mm broad at the base and united for c. 0.2 mm from it.

Distribution:  Uncommon in various situations from arid woodland to mallee.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; ?Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The distinction between this species and the variable I. leptolepis is not clear. In this treatment I. tomentosa has been circumscribed principally on its possession of woolly-cobwebby involucral bracts. I. leptolepis has glandular-hairy bracts though in foliage it may be as woolly as I. tomentosa.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water