About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Ixiolaena supina

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:37 (1855).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Stalked ixiolaena.

Description:
Sprawling or prostate perennial herb with successive seasons' growth from lower wiry branches; branches moderately to densely pilose with non-glandular, septate hairs and underlying minute glandular hairs, at length glabrescent; leaves obovate-spathulate to obovate-elliptic, acute, sometimes apiculate, but lacking a mucro, 0.7-3 cm long, 3-11 mm wide, slightly fleshy, moderately to densely hairy on both sides and especially on margins, with a vestiture like that of the stems, the margins sometimes slightly recurved.

Peduncles 2-6 cm long, bearing 2-5 distant reduced leaves and terminating leafy unbranched branches up to 10 cm long; capitula broadly campanulate to hemispherical (involucre with oblique to almost patent sides), 15-23 mm diam.; involucral bracts broadly' linear, all about equal in length, densely pilose with underlying glandular hairs, the inner ones with mid- to dark- brown sometimes purplish entire or unevenly toothed scarious tips; florets white.

Seeding heads soft, soon disintegrating; achenes wholly glabrous; pappus bristles 24-27, about as long as the corolla, c. 0.1 mm broad at the base and united for c. 0.2 mm from it.

Distribution:  Usually among limestone or granite rocks along the seashore, often on cliff-faces and cliff-tops, in sandy soil, especially around the coast of KI and the southernmost parts of Fleurieu, Yorke and Eyre Peninsulas.

  Tas. (islands of Bass Strait).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: much of the year but especially Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water