About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Ixiolaena leptolepis

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:597 (1867).

Synonymy: Helichrysum leptolepis DC., Prod. 6:194 (1838).

Common name: Stalked ixiolaena (or plover-daisy).

Description:
Erect bushy perennial herb 10-40 cm tall and diam., with woody lower branches; stems glandular-scabrid and often additionally with a sparse to moderately dense vestiture of woolly-cobwebby hairs, especially on new growth; leaves oblanceolate-linear or sometimes spathulate, margin sometimes undulate, acuminate with a conspicuous soft mucro and with a subamplexicaul base, mostly 1.5-2.5 cm long, 2-5 mm wide (on lower parts up to 5 cm x 10 mm), with a vestiture like that of the stems, more dense on the upper side.

Peduncles 5-10 cm long, with distant usually much-reduced leaves; capitula hemispherical to broadly campanulate (the involucre with rounded oblique sides), 15-20 mm diam.; involucral bracts broadly linear, the outer ones shorter than the inner, densely glandular-hairy, lacking woolly-cobwebby hairs, with brown or purple-brown subulale laciniate-ciliate scarious lips; florets bright-yellow.

Seeding heads soft, quickly disintegrating; achenes glabrous except for dense glandular hairs towards the apex; pappus bristles 10-24, about as long as the corolla, 0.1-0.2 mm broad at the base and united for 0.2 mm from it.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 703 as I. tomentosa.

Distribution:  A variable widespread species occurring on a range of soil types (from heavy clays to sandy loam) but usually on open plains in arid woodland or shrubland communities, sometimes along watercourses or on low hills.

  All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: much of the year (after rains) but mostly Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: More-intensive examination may bring to light variants worthy of taxonomic recognition.

Taxonomic notes: Close to and possibly not specifically distinct from I. tomentosa though intermediate specimens may prove to be hybrids.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water