About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Ixiolaena chloroleuca

Citation: Haegi, sp. nov.

Synonymy: I. leptolepis sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 907 (1957), partly, non Benth.

Common name: None

Description:
Erect much-branched perennial herb 10-45 cm tall and diam., with a woody base; stems at first densely white-tomentose with cottony hairs, gradually becoming glabrous; leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, usually narrowly so, acuminate with a conspicuous soft mucro, 1.5-5 cm long, 2-7 mm wide (on seedlings up to 10 mm), glabrous or with scattered glandular hairs.

Peduncles 5-10 cm long, with distant usually much-reduced leaves; capitula hemispherical (involucre with rounded oblique sides), 15-20 mm diam.; involucral bracts more or less linear, subequal, densely glandular-hairy and with tufts of woolly hairs just below the tips, the inner bracts with pale-brown ovate-acuminate laciniate scarious tips; florets bright-yellow; seeding heads soft, quickly disintegrating.

Achenes glabrous; pappus bristles 8-12, as long as the corolla, 0.1-0.2 mm broad at the base and united for 0.2 mm from it.

Distribution:  Found on a range of sites from gibber plain to sandy creek banks and tablelands but usually in somewhat sandy soils.

  N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic. (far northwest).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: evidently rainfall — dependent but mostly May — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Holotype:. E. Brown s.n., S.Aust., Gairdner-Torrens region, Andamooka (3044'S, 13712'E), 21.ix. 1978 (AD 97843431). Isotypes K, NSW, PERTH distribuendi. I. leptolepi F. Muell. affinis sed caulibus albopannosis, bracteis involucri angustioribus, omnibus plusminusve longitudinis aequalae (quamquam exterioribus sine laminis), caespite e pilis lanalis infra laminas ovatas (non triangulares vel subulatas) dignoscenda. The epithet (Greek chloros green, leucos white) refers to the contrasting glabrous green leaves and white-tomentose stems characteristic of this species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water