About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Ixiochlamys cuneifolia

Citation: F. Muell. & Sonder ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:466 (1853).

Synonymy: Podocoma cuneifolia R. Br. in Sturt, Exped. Centr. Aust.,Bot. App. 81 (1849).

Common name: Silverton daisy.

Description:
Compact undershrub 10-30 cm high; stems branched, ascending, woody at the base, hirsute with rigid white hairs; leaves crowded, spathulate to narrow-cuneate, 2-4 cm long, 3-9 mm wide, irregularly toothed near the apex, glandular, hirsute and ciliate, with rigid white hairs; bases petiole-like, c. 1 mm wide.

Peduncles axillary, 2-9 cm long, densely glandular; involucral bracts glandular, purplish, to 16 mm long; receptacle 4-10 mm diam.; ligules linear, 3-5 mm long, white to pink.

Ray achenes obovate, c. 2 mm long, with a beak 6-12 mm long, sparsely sericeous below, glandular above; pappus bristles multiseriate, unequal, 0-11 mm long; disk florets sterile; achenes abortive; pappus 4-8 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 661.

Distribution:  On skeletal soil of hills, rock crevices, sandy or stony creek beds.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: April — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water