About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Campanulaceae
Isotoma scapigera

Citation: G. Don, Gert. Hist. 3:716 (1834).

Synonymy: Lobelia scapigera R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 564 (1810); Laurentia scapigera (R. Br.)Endl., Gen. Pl. 512 (1838).

Common name: Long-scaped (or erect) isotome.

Description:
Annual herbs with branches up to 3 cm long, somewhat branched with leaves in an apparent basal rosette, puberulous to glabrous; leaves subpetiolate with a long cuneate base, oblanceolate- to obovate-spathulate, becoming sessile, elliptic-oblong towards the apex of branches, 8-30 x 3.5-12 mm, obtuse to acute, fine to coarsely serrate to denticulate.

Flowers loosely cymose, borne in the axils of leaf-like bracts at the base of the plant, the stiffly erect pedicels 5-12 cm long, with buds nodding, with flowers level and fruits stiffly erect; sepals scarcely connate, the lobes linear-triangular, 3-4.5 mm long, acute to pointed; corolla pale to usually deeply purplish-blue with a white to yellow patch on the lower 3 lobes and into the throat, the tube 3.5-5 mm long, the lobes oblong-oblanceolate to rarely oblong-obovate, 5-7 mm long, acute, glabrous; ovary semi-inferior, obovate, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Isotoma_sca.jpg Habit and fruit.
Image source: fig. 622c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Grieve & Blackall (1975) How to know Western Australian wildflowers 4: p. 667.

Distribution:  Moist mudflats often around salt marshes.

S.Aust.: GT, EP, YP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct., Nov., rarely Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water