About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Isoetopsis graminifolia

Citation: Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 24:174, t. 3 (1851).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Grass cushion, grass buttons.

Description:
Dwarf annual to 5 cm high; stem absent; leaves all basal, narrowly linear, subterete, rather fleshy, sheathing at the base, erect, acute, 2-5 cm long, 1-2 mm wide, glabrous.

Capitula basal, numerous, greenish; involucres 4-5 mm long; bracts 10-12, oblong to lanceolate, entire, glabrous; female florets 8-18.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, pale-brown; pappus scales 8-12, elliptic, acute to obtuse, pinnately veined, c. 2 mm long; inner florets 2-4, yellowish.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 673.

Distribution:  In mallee, shrubland, dunes, pastures and woodland.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   All States except N.T.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water