About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Hydrocotyle rugulosa

Citation: Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 22, 2:27 (1849).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Mallee pennywort.

Description:
Slender glabrous annual, 2-12 cm high, often tinged dark-purplish; stem ascending or erect, often branched from the base; leaves 4-12 mm broad, divided to below the middle into usually 3 lobes, sometimes, especially the upper leaves, almost ternate; lobes entire, 3-dentate or 3-lobulate, the lateral lobes of the lower leaves deeply 2-lobed, usually with 1 or 2 teeth each; lobes or segments of the upper leaves obovate-cuneate; petioles of the lower leaves 2-3 times as long as the blades, those of the upper leaves shorter; stipules membranous, narrow-ovate, white, fringed.

Peduncles slender, very short, the upper ones usually longer than the leaves; umbels with 2-4 minute flowers on very short slender pedicels.

Fruits laterally compressed, c. 0.9 mm long, c. 1.3 mm broad; carpophore subulate, persistent; mericarps with very obtuse thick dorsal and intermediate ribs which are connected by 2 or 3 thick blunt transverse ridges, leaving 3 or 4 depressions (pits) between them on each side of the dorsal rib, with 1 larger depression between the intermediate and lateral ribs, often with white blotches in the centre of the depressions.

Distribution:  Mostly in open places on sand or sandy loam.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water