About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Hydrocotyle foveolata

Citation: H. Eichler, Suppl. 248 (1965).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Yellow pennywort.

Description:
Annual, 1-10 cm high, usually bright-green to yellowish-green; stem erect, usually branched from the base, with divergent branches; leaf blades orbicular to reniform in outline, with a few scattered long hairs, palmately 3-rarely 4-partite; segments obovate-cuneate, 3-toothed, teeth blunt or with very short thickened points (not hair-pointed); lateral segments often 2-lobed; petioles sparsely pilose; stipules membranous, lacerate-fimbriate.

Umbels sessile, rarely very shortly pedunculate, leaf-opposed, with 3-6 pedicellate flowers.

Fruiting pedicels rather thick, about twice as long as the fruit; carpophore subulate, entire, stout, persistent; mericarps reddish-brown, smooth, with dorsal and intermediate ribs acute, rather flat between them, and with a deep white-ringed pit between the intermediate and lateral ribs.

Published illustration: J.D. Hooker (1840) Hook. Ic. 4:t. 312 as H. tripanita.

Distribution:  In woodland, on sandy or loamy soil (sometimes together with H. callicarpa).

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water