About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Hydrocotyle comocarpa

Citation: F. Muell., Victorian Nat. 3:127 (1887).

Synonymy: H. comosa F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. Fourth Suppl. 3 (1889), nom. illegit.

Common name: None

Description:
Procumbent or ascending annual, 3-15 cm high, almost glabrous; stem branched from the base, not rooting at the nodes; leaf blades orbicular-cordate to reniform, 5-10 mm diam., 5-7-lobed to almost halfway or less; lobes crenate; petioles 1-5 cm long; stipules lanceolate to narrow-obovate, entire.

Peduncles 5-8 mm long; flowers 10-20, almost sessile, in small heads.

Fruits broad-obovate to almost circular, c. 2 mm long, only slightly compressed laterally, dorsal edges obtuse, lateral faces strongly transversely wrinkled between the ribs, in its apical part each mericarp with a horizontally spreading scarious fringed wing and often with some long hairs; styles erect, gradually thickened at the base.

Distribution:  On moist sand in shady places, sometimes between mosses.

S.Aust.: EP, SL, KI, SE.   Tas. (Flinders Island).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water