About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum tietkensii

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 8:227 (1874).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Sand sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 8-50 cm high; stems several, erect to ascending, simple or branched, cobwebby; leaves alternate, narrow-oblanceolate to linear or lanceolate, the upper ones amplexicaul, obtuse to acute, 2-8 cm long, 2-12 mm wide, flat, sometimes with undulate margins, sparsely cobwebby and greyish-green on both surfaces.

Capitula sessile in rounded clusters forming terminal leafless panicles on cream-tomentose peduncles; involucre cylindrical to narrow-campanulate, 4-6 mm long, 3-4-setlate, cobwebby, cream to yellowish; outer bracts ovate to lanceolate, obtuse, scarious-hyaline with a green midrib, cobwebby at the base; inner bracts similar, longer; receptacle minute, convex; florets 6-12, some inner ones sterile.

Achenes narrow-obovoid, 1.5-2 mm long, sparsely appressed-pubescent, dark-brown; pappus bristles 12-20, very shortly connate, 3-4 mm long, evenly plumose, persistent; sterile achenes flat, whitish.

Distribution:  On sandy soils.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water