About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum stuartianum

Citation: Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:518 (1853).

Synonymy: H. floribundurn DC. var. stuartianum (Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder) Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:642 (1867).

Common name: Clay sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 5-25 cm high; stems several, ascending to erect, usually simple, glabrescent, brownish; leaves alternate, linear, acute, 1-3.5 cm long, 1-2 mm wide, flat, glabrous or subglabrous, dark-green.

Capitula solitary on short peduncles not distinct from the stems, with reduced leaves; involucre hemispherical, becoming radiate, 12-15 mm long, 6-8-seriate; outer bracts sessile, lanceolate, scarious, golden-brown; inner bracts with oblong scarious stramineous slightly cobwebby claws and white lanceolate to elliptic acute to obtuse spreading laminae 5-12 mm long; receptacle conical; florets 20-50; corollas golden-yellow.

Achenes obovoid, truncate, c. 1.5 mm long, sericeo-villous; pappus bristles 8-11, dilated and very shortly connate at the base, 2-3 mm long, shortly plumose below with longer coarser hairs above, often deciduous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 692.

Distribution:  Mainly on clay and loam soils.

  N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water