About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum strictum

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:646 (1867).

Synonymy: Xyridanthe stricta Lindley, Sketch Veg. Swan Riv. Col. xxiv (1840).

Common name: Slender sunray, urn paper-daisy.

Description:
Annual herb 10-50 cm high; stems erect to ascending, few-branched, glabrous, green; leaves alternate, lanceolate to oblanceolate, sometimes subamplexicaul, obtuse to acute, 1-5.5 cm long, 2-10 mm wide, glabrous, flat, dark-green to glaucous.

Capitula solitary or few in loose corymbs, on naked peduncles passing into the leafy stems; involucre campanulate, 9-14 mm long, c. 4-seriate, glabrous; outer bracts ovate, obtuse, scarious, brown to golden-brown, progressively longer; inner bracts uniseriate, similar but hyaline-winged, with spreading white ovate laminae 2-5 mm long; receptacle flat; florets 6-25, the innermost few often sterile.

Fertile achenes narrow-obovoid, compressed, 3-4 mm long, sericeous; pappus bristles 14-23, connate at the base, 5-6 mm long, long-plumose below, more shortly plumose above, with a terminal tuff of clavate hairs, persistent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 692.

Distribution:  On heavy alluvial soils and among rocks.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water