About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum stipitatum

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:643 (1867).

Synonymy: Helichrysum stipitatum F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 3:133 (1863).

Common name: Woolly sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 25-55 cm high; stems ascending, few-branched, pubescent, greenish; leaves alternate, narrow-linear, acute, 2-10 cm long, 2-3 mm wide, flat with straight recurved margins, cobwebby-pubescent on both surfaces.

Capitula solitary on finely pubescent peduncles 3-25 cm long, with a few linear-subulate herbaceous bracts 0.5-1 cm long; involucre hemispherical, shortly radiate, 10-15 mm long, 5-7-seriate, glabrous; outermost bracts subulate, 4-5 mm long; inner bracts with narrow-linear claws to 8 mm long and bright-yellow ovate acuminate laminae to 5 mm long, the innermost shorter with winged glandular claws and reduced laminae; receptacle shallowly convex; florets numerous.

Achenes linear, 3-3.5 mm long, rugose-papillose, glabrous, brown; pappus bristles 16-28, free, 5-6 mm long, evenly plumose, yellow at the apex, persistent.

Distribution:  On sand.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water