About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum polygalifolium

Citation: DC., Prod. 6:216 (1938).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Brilliant sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 6-30 cm high; stems erect or ascending, simple or branched near the base, glabrous, brown; leaves cauline, alternate or the lower ones opposite, oblanceolate to narrowly oblong-lanceolate, mostly subamplexicaul, obtuse to acute, 1.5-6 cm long, 2-8 mm wide, flat with recurred margins, glabrous, often glaucous.

Capitula solitary, terminal; peduncle 3-15 cm long, naked but passing into the leafy stem, often dilated just below the capitulum; involucre hemispherical, radiate, 7-17 mm long, 5- or 6-seriate, glabrous; outer bracts sessile, ovate, brown, scarious; inner bracts with linear hyaline-winged claws and pale-yellow ovate to elliptic acute spreading laminae 8-12 mm long; receptacle flat or slightly convex; florets numerous.

Achenes truncate, 3-4 mm long, sericeous; pappus bristles 20-25, free, 4-5 mm long, evenly plumose from the base, persistent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 694.

Distribution:  In scrub, woodland and chenopod shrubland.

  N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water