About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum moschatum

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:648 (1867).

Synonymy: Gnaphalium rnoschatum Cunn. ex DC., Prod. 6:236 (1838); Calocephalus gnaphalioides Hook. in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 378 (1848).

Common name: Musk sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 5-40 cm high; stems several, erect to ascending, branched, cobwebby to woolly; leaves alternate, narrow-oblanceolate to lanceolate, the upper ones amplexicaul, obtuse to acute, 1-5 cm long, 2-10 mm wide, cobwebby to grey-woolly; margins flat.

Capitula sessile in rounded clusters forming terminal leafless panicles on whitish-tomentose peduncles; involucre cylindrical, 3-4 mm long, 3-4-seriate, woolly, white to yellowish, often pink in bud; outer bracts elliptic to ovate, obtuse, scarious-hyaline, cobwebby at the base; inner bracts oblanceolate, scarious-hyaline with a green midrib, densely woolly; receptacle minute; florets 2 or 3, rarely 4, usually 1 fertile.

Achenes fusiform, 1.5-2 mm long, subglabrous, brown, enveloped in the loose wool of the bracts; pappus bristles 5-10, free, c. 1.5 mm long, very fine, evenly plumose, persistent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 696.

Distribution:  Mainly on sandy soils.

  N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water