About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum molle

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 83:175 (1960).

Synonymy: Helichrysum molle Cunn. ex DC., Prod. 6:194 (1838); H. albicans sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 624 (1929), partly, non DC.

Common name: Hoary (or soft) sunray, golden paper-daisy.

Description:
Annual herb 6-30 cm high; stems few, erect to ascending, simple or few-branched, white-woolly to sparsely cobwebby, terete; leaves alternate, oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic or linear, obtuse to acute, usually apiculate, 1.5-7 cm long, 1.5-10 mm wide, cobwebby to grey-woolly, flat with recurved margins.

Capitula solitary on terminal peduncles to 20 cm long, with 0-2 herbaceous linear bracts to 8 mm long; involucre hemispherical, shortly radiate, 10-14 mm long, c. 9-seriate; outer bracts ovate, subacute, pallid, scarious, somewhat woolly at the base; inner bracts with narrow-linear claws and pale-yellow ovate to deltoid, acute to obtuse spreading laminae 4-9 mm long; receptacle shallowly convex; florets numerous.

Achenes fusiform, narrowed at the apex, mostly curved, c. 3 mm long, glabrous, papillose-rugose, brown; pappus bristles 10-20, very shortly connate, 4-5 mm long, evenly plumose with yellow apices, persistent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 694.

Distribution:    Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water