About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum microglossum

Citation: Maiden & Betche, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 22:151 (1897).

Synonymy: H, corymbiflorum Schldl. var. microglossum F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:647 (1867).

Common name: Clustered sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 2-25 cm high; stems numerous, erect to ascending, simple or branched, white-woolly, terete; leaves alternate or the lower ones opposite, linear to lanceolate, acute, 1-4 cm long, 1.5-5 mm wide, often subamplexicaul, cobwebby to grey-woolly; margins recurved, sometimes undulate.

Capitula very shortly pedicellate in dense clusters or leafy corymbs; peduncles like stems, without scarious bracts; involucre cylindric, becoming radiate, 4-8 mm long, 4-seriate, cobwebby near the base; outer bracts elliptic-oblong, obtuse, brown, scarious; inner bracts with brown scarious oblong claws and white ovate obtuse spreading laminae 1-2.5 mm long; receptacle flat to convex; florets 8-16.

Achenes truncate-fusiform, c. 2 mm long, sericeous-villous; pappus bristles 15-25, hardly connate, c. 3 mm long, evenly plumose from the base, persistent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 689.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water