About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum jessenii

Citation: F. Muell., Victorian Nat. 7:48 (1890).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Orange sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 3-15 cm high; stems several, erect to decumbent, simple or few-branched, subglabrous to densely cobwebby; leaves alternate or the lowermost opposite, narrow-linear, acute, 4-18 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, subterete, pilose to subglabrous.

Capitula solitary; peduncle 0.4-4 cm long, with a few remote scale leaves, tomentose; involucre hemispherical, 4-6 mm long, 4- or 5-seriate, slightly cobwebby; outer bracts sessile, ovate to obovate, scarious, colourless with brown apices; inner bracts with oblong scarious claws and elliptic subacute to obtuse spreading yellow laminae 2-5 mm long; receptacle flat; florets 15-60, the inner ones sterile.

Achenes compressed, often angled, oblong, 1.5-2 mm long, papillose, brown, without distinct margins; pappus bristles 8-12, c. 3 mm long, very shortly connate, evenly plumose from the base, deciduous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 695.

Distribution:  In woodland, shrub steppe, and more open habitats.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Closely related to H. hyalospermum, and often growing in the same localities; however, intergradation between the two species is not apparent. Collections from the LE region are more densely hairy than those from further south.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water