About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum hyalospermum

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:644 (1867).

Synonymy: Hyalosperma variabilis Sonder, Linnaea 25:519 (1853), as variabile; Helipterum variabile (Sonder) Ostenf., Biol. Meddel. Kongel. Danska Vidensk. Selsk. 3, 2:141 (1921).

Common name: Golden sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 3-16 cm high; stems several, erect to decumbent, simple or few-branched, subglabrous to cobwebby; leaves alternate or the lowermost subopposite, narrow-linear, acute, 3-16 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, subterete, glabrous to pilose.

Capitula solitary; peduncle 1-6 cm long, with a few remote scale leaves; involucre obconic, 6-9 mm long, c. 5-seriate, slightly cobwebby; outer bracts sessile, ovate, scarious, colourless, some with brown apices; inner bracts with obovate scarious claws and ovate subacute to obtuse spreading yellow laminae 2-5 mm long; receptacle convex to conical; florets 15-60, the inner ones sterile.

Achenes flattened, obovate to oblong, c. 2 mm long, glabrous to finely papillose, brown with a paler translucent margin; pappus bristles 8-12, 3-4 mm long, connate, dilated and glabrous at the base, evenly plumose above, sometimes yellow at the apex, deciduous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 695.

Distribution:  In scrub and woodland.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water