About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum demissum

Citation: Druce, Rep. Botl Soc. Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916:627 ( 1917).

Synonymy: Pteropogon demissus A. Gray, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 4:269 (1852); H. exiguum F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:39 (1855).

Common name: Dwarf sunray.

Description:
Annual herb forming dense moss-like clumps to 2.5 cm high; stems erect or ascending, densely branched, brownish, subglabrous; leaves opposite to alternate, acute, mucronate, 2-5 mm long, c. 0.6 mm wide, subterete, channelled above, dark-green, glabrous or with scattered lax hairs.

Capitula solitary on each ultimate branch, sessile among leaves; involucre campanulate to cylindrical, c. 3 mm long, c. 3-seriate, glabrous; bracts all elliptic to oblong, subequal, with a pale greenish midrib and broad straw-coloured scarious margins; receptacle flat, minute; florets 17-30, 4-merous.

Achenes compressed-ovoid, 0.8-1 mm long, glabrous, roughened, brown; pappus bristles 9-12, connate at the base, c. 1.5 mm long, evenly plumose, deciduous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 693.

Distribution:  In various communities, often on shallow or stony soils.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water