About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helipterum corymbiflorum

Citation: Schldl., Linnaea 21:448 (1848).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Grey (or small white) sunray.

Description:
Annual herb 8-30 cm high; stems erect or ascending, usually simple, whitish-grey cobwebby; leaves alternate, linear to lanceolate, subamplexicaul at the base, acute, 1-4 cm long, 2-6 mm wide, soft, densely cobwebby, grey-green, often with undulate margins.

Capitula in corymbs of 2-20; peduncles tomentose, with remote ovate scarious bracts 2-4 mm long; involucre ovoid, becoming radiate, 12-16 mm long, c. 5-seriate, glabrous; outer bracts broad-ovate, golden-brown, scarious; inner bracts with linear stramineous claws and white oblong-elliptic obtuse spreading laminae 5-10 mm long; receptacle flat; florets 12-30.

Achenes obovoid-gibbous, c. 2.5 mm long, sericeous; pappus bristles 14-18, free, 3-4 mm long, evenly plumose from the base, persistent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 691.

Distribution:  In various communities, mainly on heavy soils.

  N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year, mainly June — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water