About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helichrysum scorpioides

Citation: Sect. Chrysocephalum (Walp.) Benth. (1867) Fl. Aust. 3:614.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Button everlasting.

Description:
Annual or perennial herbs or subshrubs; leaves all alternate.

Capitula heterogamous, up to a third of the outer florets female; involucre campanulate to narrowly so or obconical, of stramineous to golden-yellow (rarely white) scarious bracts; inner bracts with erect laminae; innermost bracts longest or slightly shorter than intermediate ones; florets about equalling involucre; style branches truncate, papillose.

Achenes glabrous or papillose.

Distribution:  Usually on somewhat disturbed sites in stringybark open forest, generally on clayey loam soils.

  N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Species 13-16.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water