About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helichrysum davenportii

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 3:32 (1862).

Synonymy: H. lawrencella F. Muell. var. davenportii (F. Muell.) Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:616 (1867); H. roseum (Lindley) Druce var. davenportii (F. Muell.) J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 631 (1929).

Common name: Sticky everlasting.

Description:
Annual herb 7-40 cm tall, usually with several erect unbranched stems; stems sparsely to moderately scabrous with coarse glandular hairs and densely pubescent with minute sessile glandular hairs; leaves basal on each stem, linear-oblanceolate to linear, flat, with a usually entire, sometimes shallowly sinuate margin, acute apex and sheathing base, 0.3-14 cm long, 2-10 mm wide, scabrous-pubescent on both sides like the stems.

Capitula solitary, on peduncles 7-40 cm long, broadly campanulate, 8-12 mm long, 10-20 mm broad (excluding the laminae); involucral bracts 4- or 5-seriate, the inner ones longest; inner bracts numerous, in 2 series, with oblong-elliptic to narrowly oblong-elliptic subacute pink to white scarious opaque laminae 6-12 mm long, and broadly oblong colourless hyaline claws a third of their total length with an opaque subherbaceous midrib; florets all bisexual, numerous, of which up to a third, around the periphery, are fertile.

Achenes cylindrical-fusiform, slightly curved, markedly but gradually contracted in the upper third, very slightly compressed, grey-brown, densely to very sparsely tomentose with short patent hairs; pappus bristles of fertile florets 50 or more, stramineous and shortly plumose at the base, deep-pink and shortly plumose in the lower third to half above the base, white and grading to barbellate in the upper half to two-thirds of infertile florets, shortly plumose, pale-stramineous, rather fewer.

Published illustration: Erickson et al. (1973) Flowers and plants of Western Australia, fig. 454.

Distribution:  Widespread in mulga woodland on sandy loam soils and in mallee shrubland in sand dune areas.

  W.Aust.; N.T.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water