About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Helichrysum bilobum

Citation: Wakef., Victorian Nat. 68:51 (1951).

Synonymy: Ozothamnus retusus Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:510 (1853); H. retusum (Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder) F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 8:46 (1873), non (Lam.) Sprengel; H. adnatum (DC.) Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:628 (1867), partly, excluding the type.

Common name: Rough everlasting.

Description:
Erect shrub 70 cm-l.5 m tall; branches thinly tomentose, with emergent yellow glandular hairs, the vestiture interrupted by narrow glandular-scabrous ridges of tissue arising from the recurved margins of the decurrent leaves; leaves linear to narrowly oblanceolate, with a broad usually retuse sometimes rounded, hooked apex resulting from the recurving of the apiculate tip, and with a broadly decurrent base slightly constricted at the point of attachment, 8-25 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, discolorous, green and glandular-scabrous on the upper side, on the underside with a vestiture similar to that on the branches and often yellowish with exudate.

Capitula very numerous in rounded more or less dense terminal corymbs, on short peduncles (2-3 mm), narrowly turbinate, 3-4 mm long, 2.5-3 mm diam.; involucral bracts 6-8-seriate, the inner ones longest, all with never patent, convex glabrous white to creamy-while (or in the outermost stramineous) opaque orbicular laminae; florets 10-12, all bisexual, or 1-3 outer ones female.

Achenes oblong, subcircular to more or less 4-angled in cross-section, mid-brown, sparsely pubescent, with antrorsely appressed colourless papillae; pappus bristles minutely barbellate, slightly more coarsely so towards the apex, about as long as the corolla, of bisexual florets 15-20, of female florets none.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water